Clary sage oil is obtained from the flowers of the (salvia sclarea) plants. The plant was first introduced by Central Institute of Medicinal And Aromatic Plants. The oil was obtained from flowering stalks along with tender shoots and foliage by steam distillation. Clary Sage essential oil is warming, sedative, an excellent nerve tonic, and can induce feelings of mild euphoria in some individuals. It is thought enhance one's ability to dream. Clary Sage oil is a tonic for one's overall well-being, and is ideal for use on a regular basis in baths or as a perfume. When applied to the wrists or temples, it is relaxing in a gentle, effective manner."Clary Sage essential oil is often found in skin care and hair care forumulas. One of the many natural chemical constituents is Sclareol, which has an estrogen-like structure that may contribute to the health of tissues and cells. Clary Sage oil can be beneficial to the female reproductive system, with hormone balancing effects possible for some individuals. This may be useful for for amenorrhea, cramps and menstrual pain. For perimenopause hot flashes, a sponge bath with a few drops of Clary Sage in cool water can help.
No Reviews Yet.