Frankincense Essential Oil aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, particularly Boswellia sacra, B. carteri, B. thurifera, B. frereana and B. bhaw-dajiana (Burseraceae). The English word is derived from Old French "franc encens" (i.e., high quality incense) and is used in incense and perfumes.There are four main species of Boswellia that produce true frankincense and resin from each of the four is available in various grades. The grades depend on the time of harvesting. The resin is hand-sorted for quality.Frankincense is mentioned in the Bible as one of the three gifts the wise men gave to the young child Jesus.Frankincense is tapped from the scraggly but hardy trees by slashing the bark, which is called striping, and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden.
Method of Production - Steam distilled - special technique from natural gum resin.
Color- Water white to pale yellow, thin mobile liquid
Odor- Fresh, terpenic, woody, balsamic slightly spicy
Industrial destination - Fragrance & Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food & Cosmetic Industry.
Main ingredients - Alpha Thujene, Alpha Pinene , Sabinene, Delta 3 carene , Limonene.
Solubility - Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol
These hardened resins are called tears. There are several species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species. Boswellia Sacra trees are considered unusual for their ability to grow in environments so unforgiving that they sometimes grow out of solid rock. This growth prevents it from being ripped from the rock during violent storms that frequent this region
No Reviews Yet.