Lavender oil comes from the flower tops of Lavender angustifolia plant. Its flowery scant and a balancing effect on the body and mind. Lavender Essential oil extracted through the steam distillation process. The oil composition differs between lavender and lavandin oils. An odour evaluation of lavender oil is herbal. floral, fresh, the top note having green, hay-like and Fruity aspects and on dry-out being sweet and slightly woody while the lavandin oil is fresh, herbal, floral, slightly spicy, depending on the cineole content as the odor is more or less mint. Lavender oil has many benefits for skin care. Lavandula augustafolia is an evergreen shrub that produces bluish mauve flowers. Its native land is the mediterranean area of southern France. The oil is made from the flowers and processed by a steam distillation method. Lavender is one of the gentlest essential oils, making it great to use for children and the elderly. In addition to helping skin problems, this oil has been used since biblical times for headaches, stress, disinfecting, burns, depression, and insomnia.
No Reviews Yet.